General MAT Classes

Let loose - take one of our general classes

There will always be classes that “defy” categorization.  So, we offer a variety of general classes.

MAT Camp can occasionally get a little tense.  Let your “hair down” and take one of our general classes.  Our class offerings include game strategy, food exploration, minute-to-win-it games, songwriting, and more!

This category does not include classes for grades 1st – 2nd or younger children.  Please go to Age Groups to view these classes.2nd

Registration Opens June 1
View this year’s class offerings
(Last updated – 11:00 am, June 1, 2022.)

  • Coding at 10:00 am |  Grades:  6-9  |  Instructor:  Colin Botts → Learn to Code!  Learn to...
  • Electric Cards (Grades 3-5) at 10:00 am |  Grades:  3 – 5   |  Instructor:  Tabitha Nygaard → Learn how to...
  • Musical Electronics at 9:00 am |  Grades:  6-9  |  Instructor:  Colin Botts → Discover how microphones & speakers...
  • Tinkering Lab at 4:00 pm |  Grades:  3 – 5  |  Instructor:  Jody Comte → Do you want...

  • An American in Paris at 2:00 pm |  Grades:  3 – 5  |  Instructor:  Paula Egan-Wright → Take a virtual...
  • Be The Best Cook You Can Be! at 10:00 am |  Grades:  3-5  |  Instructor:  Mindi Swensen → Learn how to make some...
  • Boomwhackers, Bells & Beats (Grades 3-5) at 4:00 pm |  Grades:  3 – 5  |  Instructor:  Amy Gabbitas → Come learn how...
  • Boondoggle Crafts at 1:00 pm |  Grades:  3-5  |  Instructor:  Jody Comte → Ever heard of boondoggle? Well...
  • Cajun Cooking at 1:00 pm |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Elizabeth Rennick → Let the good times roll...
  • Coding at 10:00 am |  Grades:  6-9  |  Instructor:  Colin Botts → Learn to Code!  Learn to...
  • Decorate Cupcakes at 3:00 pm |  Grades:  3-5  |  Instructor:  Stephanie Anderson → Let’s create fun cupcakes! Learn...
  • Electric Cards (Grades 3-5) at 10:00 am |  Grades:  3 – 5   |  Instructor:  Tabitha Nygaard → Learn how to...
  • Everybody Has A Story at 1:00 pm |  Grades:  3-5  |  Instructor:  Heather Talbot → Spark your imagination with the...
  • Forbidden Foods (Grades 6+) at 2:00 pm |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Elizabeth Rennick → Explore foods from state fairs...
  • Ice Cream Delights at 11:00 am |  Grades:  3-5  |  Instructor:  Jody Comte → I scream, you scream, we...
  • Intro To Chess at 10:00 am |  Grades:  3-5  |  Instructor:  Steve Butler → Learn how to play both...
  • Karaoke! at 4:00 pm |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Elizabeth Rennick → Learn the ancient art of...
  • Kodaly (Grades 3-5) at 1:00 pm |  Grades:  3-5  |  Instructor:  Daphne Arbizu → This class is all about...
  • La Soupe Aux Pierres (Stone Soup) Mini-Opera at 4:00 pm |  Grades:  3 – 5  |  Instructor:  Paula Egan-Wright → Have you ever...
  • Lifetime Skills: Cooking at 3:00 pm |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Mindi Swensen → Learn how to make healthy...
  • Multi-Cultural Art Splash at 11:00 am |  Grades:  1 – 2  |  Instructor:  Anna Anawalt → Daily exploration of...
  • Music Theory (NEW) at 11:00 am |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Amy Gabbitas → This class is for anyone...
  • Musical Electronics at 9:00 am |  Grades:  6-9  |  Instructor:  Colin Botts → Discover how microphones & speakers...
  • Oceans Away! (NEW) at 11:00 am |  Grades:  3-5  |  Instructor:  Kate Gabbitas → All activities in this class...
  • Oceans Away! (NEW) at 10:00 am |  Grades:  1-2  |  Instructor:  Kate Gabbitas → All activities in this class...
  • Oceans Away! (NEW) at 9:00 am |  Ages:  3-K |  Instructor:  Kate Gabbitas → All activities in this class...
  • Painting the Voice; Voicing the Paint: A Combined Creative Writing & Painting Class at 3:00 pm |   Grades:  9+  |  Instructors:  Eppie Adams & Heather Talbot → “Writing is...
  • Songwriting at 2:00 pm |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Colin Botts → Explore a variety of ways...
  • Stomp! at 3:00 pm |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Randy Mott → This class is for everyone...
  • The Art of Running a Lemonade Stand at 3:00 pm |  Grades:  3-5  |  Instructor:  Stephanie Anderson → Lemonade and summer go together...
  • Theater Games & Improvisation (Grades 3 – 5) at 2:00 pm |  Grades:  3 – 5  |  Instructor:  Christie Cox → Gain confidence and...
  • Tinkering Lab at 4:00 pm |  Grades:  3 – 5  |  Instructor:  Jody Comte → Do you want...
  • Turkish Road Trip at 9:00 am |  Grades:  3 – 5  |  Instructor:  Paula-Egan Wright → Ignite your imagination...
  • Words Have Power! (Grades 6-8) at 4:00 pm |  Grades:  6-8  |  Instructor:  Heather Talbot → Learn how to find inspiration,...
  • Words of Power! at 2:00 pm |  Grades:  9+  |  Instructor:  Heather Talbot → Learn how to find inspiration,...

enhancing individuals, families
& communities through the arts

Stay in Touch