Art & Craft Classes

"Arts & Crafts" put the "A" in MAT Camp!

Art doesn’t transform. It just plain forms.”  ~ Roy Lichtenstein

So, have a little “Art and Craft” fun at MAT Camp. We offer a variety of classes – from painting & photography to wire art & knitting!  Learn, hone, & master the creative process & “form” yourself to “inform” the world around you.

This category does not include classes for grades 1st – 2nd or younger children.  Please go to Age Groups to view these classes.2

Registration Opens June 1
View this year’s class offerings
(Last updated – 11:00 am, June 1, 2022.)

  • 3D Sculpture at 4:00 pm |  Grades:  3-5  |  Instructor:  Tabitha Nygaard → We will create fantastic animals...
  • All About Earrings at 1:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Megan Hamzawi → In this jewelry class, you’ll...
  • Book Binding (Grades 3-5) at 2:00 pm |   Grades:  3-5  |  Instructor:  Megan Hamzawi → Have you ever put paper...
  • Book Binding (Grades 6+) at 3:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Megan Hamzawi → Have you ever put paper...
  • Boondoggle Crafts at 1:00 pm |  Grades:  3-5  |  Instructor:  Jody Comte → Ever heard of boondoggle? Well...
  • Build Your Own Pinata at 2:00 pm |  Grades:  3-5  |  Instructor:  JoAnn Memmott → Be creative and build a...
  • Crochet at 9:00 am |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Mindee Olliff → Learn to make a scarf...
  • If Monet Painted A Monster at 10:00 am |  Grades:  3-5  |  Instructor:  Eppie Adams → An exploration of non-traditional media...
  • Macrame at 1:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Chontelle Gray → Let’s tie some knots and...
  • Printmania at 1:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Paula Egan-Wright → Turn your detailed sketches into...
  • Sketchbook Making at 2:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Tabitha Nygaard → Make your own sketch books....

  • Advanced Portrait Drawing at 11:00 am |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  JoAnn Memmott → Use charcoal, pencils, and kneaded...
  • Anime Anatomy at 3:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  JoAnn Memmott → If you are a secret...
  • Basics of Drawing at 10:00 am |  Grades:  3-5  |  Instructor:  JoAnn Memmott → Good drawing skills are the...
  • Character Design at 10:00 am |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Jenn Beachler → Creating & illustrating characters that...
  • Comic / Graphic Novel Creation at 9:00 am |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Jenn Beachler → Have fun & learn to...
  • Light and Shadow (NEW) at 2:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Veronica Cottam → Learn how to make 3D...
  • Zentangle at 3:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Mindee Olliff → This fun class is for...

  • All About Earrings at 1:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Megan Hamzawi → In this jewelry class, you’ll...
  • Ancient Art (NEW) at 3:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Veronica Cottam → Learn how some ancient peoples...
  • Assemblages at 2:00 pm |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Kara Swensen → We will recycle used items...
  • Global Textiles at 9:00 am |  Grades:  3-5  |  Instructor:  Kara Swensen → We will explore and create...
  • If Monet Painted A Monster at 10:00 am |  Grades:  3-5  |  Instructor:  Eppie Adams → An exploration of non-traditional media...
  • If Picasso Painted A Snowman at 11:00 am |   Grades:  6+  |Instructor:  Eppie Adams → An exploration of non-traditional media and...
  • Macrame at 1:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Chontelle Gray → Let’s tie some knots and...
  • POPular ARTalent (NEW) at 4:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Anabel Biaginni → Students will express their creativity...
  • Printmania at 1:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Paula Egan-Wright → Turn your detailed sketches into...
  • Seven Wonders Of The World (NEW) at 2:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Anabel Biaginni → Jump into an adventurous, multicultural...
  • Valuable Art (NEW) at 3:00 pm |   Grades:  3-5  |  Instructor:  Anabel Biaginni → We will have fun learning...

  • 3D Sculpture at 4:00 pm |  Grades:  3-5  |  Instructor:  Tabitha Nygaard → We will create fantastic animals...
  • All About Earrings at 1:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Megan Hamzawi → In this jewelry class, you’ll...
  • Ancient Art (NEW) at 3:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Veronica Cottam → Learn how some ancient peoples...
  • Assemblages at 2:00 pm |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Kara Swensen → We will recycle used items...
  • Book Binding (Grades 3-5) at 2:00 pm |   Grades:  3-5  |  Instructor:  Megan Hamzawi → Have you ever put paper...
  • Book Binding (Grades 6+) at 3:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Megan Hamzawi → Have you ever put paper...
  • Boomwhackers, Bells & Beats (Grades 3-5) at 4:00 pm |  Grades:  3 – 5  |  Instructor:  Amy Gabbitas → Come learn how...
  • Cigar Box Guitar at 1:00 pm |  Grades:  3 – 5  |  Instructor:  Colin Botts → Come build a...
  • Crochet at 9:00 am |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Mindee Olliff → Learn to make a scarf...
  • Fairy & Dragon Gardens at 3:00 pm |  Grades:  3 – 5  |  Instructor:  Jodi Comte → Have you ever...
  • Famous Artists (Grades 3 – 5) at 3:00 pm |  Grades:  3 – 5  |  Instructor:  Tabitha Nygaard → We’ll create our...
  • Global Textiles at 9:00 am |  Grades:  3-5  |  Instructor:  Kara Swensen → We will explore and create...
  • If Picasso Painted A Snowman at 11:00 am |   Grades:  6+  |Instructor:  Eppie Adams → An exploration of non-traditional media and...
  • Jewelry Making (Grades 3-5) at 9:00 am |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Megan Hamzawi → Make jewelry you love! This...
  • Jewelry Making (Grades 6+) at 10:00 am |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Megan Hamzawi → Make jewelry you love! This...
  • Macrame at 1:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Chontelle Gray → Let’s tie some knots and...
  • Multi-Cultural Art Splash at 11:00 am |  Grades:  1 – 2  |  Instructor:  Anna Anawalt → Daily exploration of...
  • POPular ARTalent (NEW) at 4:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Anabel Biaginni → Students will express their creativity...
  • Print Making (Grades 6+) at 4:00 pm |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Kara Swensen → We will have the opportunity...
  • Printmania at 1:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Paula Egan-Wright → Turn your detailed sketches into...
  • Sculpture at 9:00 am |   Grades:  3-5  |  Instructor:  JoAnn Memmott →  We will create sculptures every...
  • Seven Wonders Of The World (NEW) at 2:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Anabel Biaginni → Jump into an adventurous, multicultural...
  • Valuable Art (NEW) at 3:00 pm |   Grades:  3-5  |  Instructor:  Anabel Biaginni → We will have fun learning...

enhancing individuals, families
& communities through the arts

Stay in Touch