Classes by Age Groups

Which MAT Camp class is right for my child?

Trying to find an appropriate class for your child’s age group? We’ve sorted our MAT Camp Classes into 5 age groups to choose from. 

If you’re not sure which age group your child should be in, please refer to our Grade Level Policy.

Registration Opens June 1
View this year’s class offerings
(Last updated – 11:00 am, June 1, 2022.)

(When viewing on a cell phone, click the desired age group, then scroll below the tabs to view the listings of the “activated” age group.)

  • African Animals at 10:00 am |  Ages:  3 yr – K  |  Instructor:  Kara Swensen → We will make African...
  • Beginning Violin (Age 3 – K) at 9:00 am |  Age:  3 yr – K  |  Instructor:  Daphne Arbizu → Learn the basics of...
  • Cave Art (NEW) at 11:00 am |   Ages:  3-K  |  Instructor:  Veronica Cottam →  Learn about ancient artists and their cave...
  • Creative Dance at 9:00 am |  Ages:  3 to K  |  Instructor:  Caddie Welling → Creative Dance is a joyful...
  • Creative Movement at 11:00 am |  Ages:  3 to K  |  Instructor:  Megan Hamzawi → A blend of creative movement...
  • Music & Magic for Little Monkeys at 9:00 am |  Age:  18 mo – 2 yrs  |  Instructor:  Anna Anawalt → A beginning music...
  • Music for Little Monkeys at 10:00 am |  Age:  3 yrs to K  |  Instructor:  Anna Anawalt → This is a musical...
  • Oceans Away! (NEW) at 9:00 am |  Ages:  3-K |  Instructor:  Kate Gabbitas → All activities in this class will be...
  • Preschool Painting at 11:00 am |  Age:  3 yrs to K  |  Instructor:  Tabitha Nygaard → We’ll spend the week...
  • Spider & The Fly (NEW) at 10:00 am |   Grades:  1-2  |  Instructor:  Veronica Cottam → Learn to draw straight lines and practice...

  • Advanced Portrait Drawing at 11:00 am |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  JoAnn Memmott → Use charcoal, pencils, and kneaded...
  • All About Earrings at 1:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Megan Hamzawi → In this jewelry class, you’ll...
  • Ancient Art (NEW) at 3:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Veronica Cottam → Learn how some ancient peoples...
  • Anime Anatomy at 3:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  JoAnn Memmott → If you are a secret...
  • Be Like Bob – Painting Party at 2:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Chontelle Gray → Let Chontelle guide you through...
  • Beginning Guitar at 3:00 pm |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Anna Anawalt → Learn the basics of the...
  • Beginning Piano (Grades 3+) at 2:00 pm |  Grades:  3+  |  Instructor:  Mindee Olliff→ In this class, students will not...
  • Beginning Piano (Grades 6+) at 1:00 pm |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Mindee Olliff→ With a special emphasis on reading...
  • Book Binding (Grades 6+) at 3:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Megan Hamzawi → Have you ever put paper...
  • Book Binding (Grades 6+) at 1:00 pm |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Kara Swensen → We will learn bookbinding terminology...
  • Cajun Cooking at 1:00 pm |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Elizabeth Rennick → Let the good times roll...
  • Character Design at 10:00 am |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Jenn Beachler → Creating & illustrating characters that...
  • Comic / Graphic Novel Creation at 9:00 am |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Jenn Beachler → Have fun & learn to...
  • Contemporary Improvisation for Strings at 2:00 pm |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Miriam Hone → Currently no description.
  • Crochet at 9:00 am |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Mindee Olliff → Learn to make a scarf...
  • Discover Oil Painting at 2:00 pm |   Grade:  6+  | Instructor:  Eppie Adams → Discover the magic of oil painting...
  • Forbidden Foods (Grades 6+) at 2:00 pm |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Elizabeth Rennick → Explore foods from state fairs...
  • Haunted Theater at 4:00 pm |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Amy Nelson → Explore the realm of ghosts...
  • Hip-Hop (Grades 6+) at 11:00 am |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Caddie Welling → Hip-Hop is a high-energy class...
  • If Picasso Painted A Snowman at 11:00 am |   Grades:  6+  |Instructor:  Eppie Adams → An exploration of non-traditional media and...
  • Intermediate Guitar at 3:00 pm |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Colin Botts → Explore soloing & improvisation, flat-picking...
  • Intermediate Ukulele at 11:00 am |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Steven Butler → Review basic chords, and learn...
  • Introduction to Acting (NEW) at 9:00 am |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Abbi Larsen → A hands-on, super fun introduction...
  • Jazz Lyrical at 1:00 pm |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Ashli Johnson → Come learn some dance basics...
  • Jewelry Making (Grades 6+) at 10:00 am |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Megan Hamzawi → Make jewelry you love! This...
  • Karaoke! at 4:00 pm |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Elizabeth Rennick → Learn the ancient art of...
  • Lifetime Skills: Cooking at 3:00 pm |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Mindi Swensen → Learn how to make healthy...
  • Light and Shadow (NEW) at 2:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Veronica Cottam → Learn how to make 3D...
  • Macrame at 1:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Chontelle Gray → Let’s tie some knots and...
  • Mallet Making at 2:00 pm |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Ed Candland → Every percussionist will eventually perform...
  • Monet’s Studio (Grades 6+) at 10:00 am |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Paula Egan-Wright → Put on your beret and...
  • Nature Watercolor at 4:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  JoAnn Memmott → We will learn watercolor techniques...
  • Pop Piano at 9:00 am |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Lorrie Morgan → Discover & learn to play...
  • POPular ARTalent (NEW) at 4:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Anabel Biaginni → Students will express their creativity...
  • Print Making (Grades 6+) at 4:00 pm |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Kara Swensen → We will have the opportunity...
  • Printmania at 1:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Paula Egan-Wright → Turn your detailed sketches into...
  • Seven Wonders Of The World (NEW) at 2:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Anabel Biaginni → Jump into an adventurous, multicultural...
  • Sketchbook Making at 2:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Tabitha Nygaard → Make your own sketch books....
  • Songwriting at 2:00 pm |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Colin Botts → Explore a variety of ways...
  • Stomp! at 3:00 pm |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Randy Mott → This class is for everyone...
  • String Instrument Bows: Maintenance & Re-Hair at 3:00 pm |  Grades:  6+  | Instructor:  Ed Candland → Learn about the specifics of...
  • The Harmony Singers at 1:00 pm |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Nate Baxter → This group goes to 11!...
  • Vocal Technique at 10:00 am |  Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Nate Baxter → Have you hit the ceiling...
  • Watercolor Birch Tree Forest (NEW) at 1:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Veronica Cottam → Learn watercolor and masking techniques...
  • Zentangle at 3:00 pm |   Grades:  6+  |  Instructor:  Mindee Olliff → This fun class is for...

  • Beginning Percussion for Everyone at 9:00 am |  Grades:  7+  |  Instructor:  Cris Stiles → For anyone interested in percussion. ...
  • Brass Technique at 9:00 am |  Grades:  7+  |  Instructor:  David Allen → Learn great technique, get the most...
  • Clarinet Technique at 9:00 am |  Grades:  7+  |  Instructor:  Amy Gabbitas → This fun class will give you...
  • Double Reeds Technique & Reed Making at 8:00 am |  Grades:  7+  |  Instructor:  Elizabeth Young Rennick → This class combines instrumental and...
  • Double Reeds Technique & Reed Making at 9:00 am |  Grades:  7+  |  Instructor:  Elizabeth Young Rennick → This class combines instrumental and...
  • Low Strings Technique at 9:00 am |  Grades:  7+  |  Instructor:  Ed Candland → This class is for cello...
  • Mandolin at 11:00 am |  Grades:  7+  |  Instructor:  Colin Botts → The mandolin is a portable,...
  • Pop / Rock Band at 4:00 pm |  Grades:  7+  |  Instructor:  Randy Mott → This class is for students...
  • Stagecraft & Crew at 4:00 pm |  Grades:  7+  |  Instructor:  Chontelle Gray → Learn about crewing theatrical productions,...

  • A Cappella at 3:00 pm |  Grades:  9+  |  Instructor:  Nate Baxter → Have a favorite a cappella...
  • Brass Ensemble at 10:00 am |  Grades:  8+  |  Instructor:  Cris Stiles → Hone technique & experience the opportunity...
  • Chamber Groups for Winds & Piano at 3:00 pm |  Grades:  8+  |  Instructor:  Amy Gabbitas → For Brass, woodwind, and piano...
  • Double Reed Ensemble at 10:00 am |  Grades:  8+  |  Instructor:  Elizabeth Young Rennick → Oboes & bassoons change the...
  • Flute Technique at 9:00 am |  Grades:  8+  |  Instructor:  Stacee Corbett → Learn tips to make the most...
  • Percussion Ensemble at 8:00 am |  Grades:  8+  |  Instructor:  Cris Stiles → Learn effective & appropriate techniques...
  • Piano Masterclass at 8:00 am |  Grades:  9+  |  Instructor:  Lorrie Morgan → For intermediate to advanced pianists...
  • Saxophone Ensemble at 10:00 am |  Grades:  8+  |  Instructor:  Ed Candland → Have fun while improving your saxophone...
  • String Quard-tet at 4:00 pm |  Grades:  8+  |  Instructor:  Miriam Hone → This class is for ALL...

enhancing individuals, families
& communities through the arts

Stay in Touch