2017 Festival Results

Superior Rank

Piano

Vocal

Strings

Band

Alaina Jensen
Brianna Simmonds
Robert Jensen
Whitney Simmonds
Dallin Horrocks
Joshua Hilton
Celeste Swensen
Nathan Robinson
Kaleb Horrocks
Carson Gebs
Christian Lange

 

Isaiah Lange
Dacotah Morgan X2
Coleton Morgan
Joseph Maisey
Danielle Montague-Judd

Katie Labrum
Jordan Bowie
Amelia Lester
Quinn Stokes
Kirsten Maisey
Mont Haslem X2
Warren Haslem
Karl Haslem

 

Competition

                        Age Bracket Placings

Tie breakers are the scores for technique, interpretation, miscellaneous, and memorization, in that order

Piano Division

 

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Grades 5 and under

Robert Jensen
Celeste Swensen
Joshua Hilton

Grades 6-8

Amber Rogers
Ethnee Swensen
Jonah Davis

Grades 9-12

Christian Lange
Carson Gebs
Joseph Maisey

Adult

Joseph & Rebecca Maisey (Duet)
   

 

Vocal Division

 

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Grades 5 and under

     

Grades 6-8

     

Grades 9-12

     

Adult

     

 

Strings Division

 

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Grades 5 and under

Kaylie Davis
Dakota Walker
Lyla Davis

Grades 6-8

Isaiah Lange
Amanda Webb
 

Grades 9-12

Dacotah Morgan
Dacotah Morgan & Coleton Morgan (Duet)
Joseph Maisey

Adult

Danielle Montague-Judd Danielle Montague-Judd & Emma Judd (Duet)  

 

Band Division

 

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Grades 5 and under

     

Grades 6-8

Kirsten Maisey
Mont Haslem Amelia Lester

Grades 9-12

Coleton Morgan
Emma Judd  

Adult

     

 

                                                   MAT Camp Scholarships

 

1st Place Full Tuition

2nd Place 50% Off

3rd Place 25% Off

Piano

Christian Lange
Robert Jensen
Celeste Swensen

Vocal

     

Strings

Danielle Montague-Judd
Dacotah Morgan
Joseph Maisey

Band

Coleton Morgan Kirsten Maisey
Mont Haslem

  Honors Concert

                                                                Participants

Piano

Vocal

Strings

Band

Christian Lange
Celeste Swensen
Joshua Hilton
Nathan Robinson
Robert Jensen
Amber Rogers
Tyler Robinson
Carson Gebs

 

Isaiah Lange
Kaylie Davis
Dacotah Morgan
Joseph Maisey

Coleton Morgan
Kirsten Maisey
Katie Labrum
Mont Haslem
Amelia Lester

                                                   People’s Choice Awards

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Joseph Maisey, cello
“Suite No. 1 in G Major, Prelude”

TIE:
Katie Labrum
, flute
“Renaissance Festival”
and
Coleton Morgan, oboe
“Concerto in A Minor, mvt. 1”

TIE:
Christian Lange
, piano
“Asturias”
and
Mont Haslem, trumpet
“Polka Militaire”
and
Kirsten Maisey, flute
“Petite Gavotte”


Young Musicians Festival HOME PAGE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *